verification of discovery responses california
[…] The offending request for admission was as follows: Admit that you have no evidence of recreational use of the disputed portion of Summit Road prior to March 4, 1972. the responses in an electronic format to the propounding party within three court endstream endobj 19 0 obj <> endobj 20 0 obj <> endobj 21 0 obj <>stream Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. For eachcheckedquestion,write Interrogatory number followed by the number of the request. Can the witness avoid answering the question because the words and terms are too complex? As stated in Cembrook, [m]ost of the other discovery procedures are aimed primarily at assisting counsel to prepare for trial. The Form Interrogatories you received will listanAnswering Party. Read this complete California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP 2030.250 on Westlaw FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Defense counsels calls for legal opinion, calls for legal conclusion, are rendered ineffective and inappropriate for the purpose of RFAs, and must be answered. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: (1) That the set of interrogatories, or particular interrogatories in the set, need not be answered. Responding to Interrogatories [CCP 2030.210 2030.310]. (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), in an unlawful detainer action or other proceeding under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1159) of Title 3 of Part 3, a plaintiff may propound interrogatories to a party without leave of court at any time that is five days after service of the summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first. Signing of responses to interrogatories (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. This is called "pleading" paper. (b) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible. See CCP 2030.250 (a), (c), 2031.250 (a), (c), 2033.250 (a), (c) and Cal.